Privacy Statement

Please read this statement thoroughly before using the website as it explains how we collect, process and/or store personal data. Each access to our internet site and each access to files stored on this website will be recorded. We store this data for internal system-related and statistic purposes. The following data are recorded: Name of the accessed file, date, time stamp, successful access message, web browser, requesting domain, IP address of requesting computer.

We process and store all personal data that you provide during e-mail requests (e.g. your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number etc.) in order to contact you and to maintain our customer relation management. We will store this data until their deletion is requested in writing. Other personal data will only be collected if you have given us this information voluntarily in relation with a request or registration or to enter into a contractual agreement or if provided by your browser settings. Should data be forwarded to external service providers, technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure compliance with all applicable data protection laws. Data processing shall be carried out pursuant to the legal stipulations set out in Art. 8 of the Austrian Data Protection Law (Datenschutzgesetz - DSG) and Art. 96 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz - TKG).

You are entitled, at any time, to request information regarding your personal data that we have stored, the origin of these data, the recipients and the purpose of the data collection. In addition, you are entitled under applicable legal provisions to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data. To do so, please contact us at office@vpz.at. This privacy policy shall become effective from 06/2017. All future amendments of our privacy policy will be published on this website. Therefore, you should check the website regularly for updates or changes. If you have any questions, remarks or other queries in relation with our privacy policy, please send us an e-mail.

Personal data input forms

We use input forms where you enter your name, address and e-mail address so that we can contact you and provide you with information about our prices and to maintain our customer relation management. If you have opted to receive our newsletter in one of these forms, we analyse which contents of the newsletter are considered interesting by the reader in order to optimise our contents. This means we create individual profiles that record your views of certain content or the clicks you make in the newsletter. At any time, you can opt out from receiving the newsletter be deregistering from the newsletter on our website. You can find the opt-out-link here (Link)* or in any newsletter. We will store all data that you submit via input forms until their deletion is requested in writing.

Cookies

Please be aware that we use cookies in order to provide online shopping facilities when you visit our web site. Please refer to the relevant sections of this privacy statement for information about the type of data collected and the duration of their storage. Our server may store some of these cookies (session cookies) on your computer system. These will be deleted automatically from your hard drive when you terminate your browser session. Other permanent cookies (tracking) Cookies remain stored on your computer system so that you can be recognised the next time you visit our website. The duration of storage depends on your browser settings. You have the possibility to configure the settings of your browser to accept or not accept all cookies of all websites you visit. Please note however, that some of the features of our website will not be available if you deactivate cookies. Please refer to the instructions of your browser if you do not know how to configure the settings of your browser or how to delete cookies.

Web analytics tools

Our website contains web beacons (also called “Pixel Tags”). A web beacon is an electronic image that usually is not visible, normally has a size of 1 pixel x 1 pixel and is placed on a website or in an e-mail to view the online behaviour of visitors when they access the website or send an e-mail. Web beacons are provided by third party suppliers, Google on this website, to obtain information about the visitor’s activities on our website. This helps us to determine from which computer or place a specific website is accessed. In addition, we use the analysing software Google Analytics in order to optimise our marketing strategies. This software enables us to view the online behaviour in terms of time, geographic position and usage of this website. This information is gathered by using web beacons and/or cookies. Information contained in web beacons and/or cookies is anonymous and cannot be interlinked with personal data. This information will not be shared with third parties so that these parties cannot use this information independently.

Links

This website contains links to other websites or social media sites. If you follow such link to third party websites, please be aware that these websites have their own data protection policies in place. Please read the data protection statements provided on these websites as we do not accept any type of responsibility or liability for third party websites.